. Wanderlust .

My little life’s adventures to explore anything and everything.

Sunday, February 27, 2011

Ohdearlord:



Great, just great.
Back to school tomorrow. Back to work Tuesday.
UGH.

I was just begining to enjoy my weekend and then.
Monday decides to come along.

Monday's... the worst day of the week; practically.
But I guess I must consider the fact that if there wasn't
a Monday.. then I would probably hate Tuesdays.
&
saying I have a case of the Tuesdays wouldn't work out very well.
Therefore, bring it on Monday.

I'll be seing you tomorrow.

Wintertime.

Brrrr!
Like holy cow! I've been so cold lately!
And for once the weather man was right! I'm soo
entirely happy though we had snow, and now that its
starting to melt away, it's sort of making me miss it even more.
But I do love summertime. And dear lord do I miss the warmth of
the sunshine on my face, summer dresses, shorts, tank tops oh
and not to mention wearing sandles. But soon enough the sun
will come, and the trees will be green.
But until then...
I'll just be bundled up.

A fewy snowy pictures I took!







:)

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

A favorite;



Going Back to the corner where I first saw you
Gonna camp in my sleeping bag I'm not gonna move
Got some words on cardboard, got your picture in my hand
Saying, "If you see this girl can you tell her where I am?"

Some try to hand me money, they don't understand
I'm not broke I'm just a broken hearted man
I know it makes no sense but what else can I do
How can I move on when I'm still in love with you

Friday, February 18, 2011

So I won't lie..

The Nike test shoot was fun! Hopefully I get picked.
There were so many other models there though. I was very
i n t i m i d a t e d.
I won't lie.
Like seriously this one girls was freaking ripped.
Like 6 pac abs and everything. I was really jealous.
Therefore I decided to use those girls as my
i n s p i r a t i o n.
I'm going to get:

fit.
toned.
in shape.
a little ripped.
but not to much.
yyeeaahhuuh.
;)


How I feel in 5:





Wednesday, February 16, 2011

To you;



me.

Oh hey Nike,


See you tomorrow! :)
Wish me luck!

A wise man once said, “You can have anything in life, if you will sacrifice everything else for it.”

Nothing comes without a price. So, before you go into battle, you better decide how much you’re willing to lose.

Too often, going after what feels good, means letting go of what you know is right. And letting someone in, means abandoning the walls you’ve spent a lifetime building.

And sometimes that really sucks..

But off course, the toughest sacrifices are the ones we don’t see coming. When we don’t have time to come up with a strategy, to pick a side or to measure the potential loss or potential win. When that happens, when the battle chooses us, and not the other way around, that’s when the sacrifice can turn out to be more than we can bear.

But even sometimes that sacrifice can turn into something perfect among such chaos.

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Be mine?



Oh it's okay.
Who needs a valentine.

I'm just excited to spend it with loved ones.

Family I love.

I'm so entirely greatful for them.

Thursday, February 10, 2011

If you didn't know, now you do:



And doing this is no good.
So stop worrying, don't fuss.
You'll be okay.
Keep calm
and carry on.

Really,

its for the best.
I promise.

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

UGH.

i. freaking. hate. being. sick.





make me feel better? pwease and shank you.

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Hmm..

For those of you who don't know I take a snowboarding class every thursday. It's through the college. And it's freaking awesome. I love it. Today was awesome. It was sunny, could've used a little powder. But ahhh I had so much fun. I went through the park on the box, over jumps, through the mini pipe, and carved through the super half pipe. It was so so so much fun. tehe. I hope everyone had a good thursday!

Because I diddd! By the way TGIF!
Now were on to friday!

I seriously cannot wait to see what this weekend has in store for me.
It'll most likely be:

-Freaking out that it's friday.
-Working friday..(lame) oh and saturday.
-Having sunday off! Superbowl!
-Hanging with friends!
-A trashy/classy birthday party (yes i will be dressing trashy) FOR ONCE. hah.
-Being happy.
-Oh and smiling a ton too. :)

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Whoaaaaa!




God, please marry me.
haha. ;)

Holy Cow!

Today was so freaking lovely. The sun was shining, I had school, it went by quickly.
(That was probably the best part).
The sun was nice and warm, as it beat down on my face. I just sucked as much of it
in as I could. Because you know why! The sun hasn't been shining that much.
And as I drove home I took in everything. It was nice. You know when you
roll down the window and smell the air and the sun is beating down on your hair,
and then your hair gets nice and warm and you can feel it on your face.
Yeah, it was that kinda day.
I love those days.

And so when I got home, I took a sunny picture of myself. Because I felt like it.
So here it is:


Welp,

TODAYS THE DAY! not anymore. None what so ever. I refuse to be walked over. It's time for me to move on to bigger and better things. Todays the day that I block out the little pieces of my heart that feel like I must help you. I can't do it. You have to do it on your own. And you know what, I believe in you. I know you can do it. But I just can't be there any longer for you, for you to ruin my heart and make me feel sad or bad for you. You make your own decisions in life.




And right now my life decision isn't to flock to you.

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Thank you.


& that's exactly what I'm doing.
Life's Little Adventures